OTHER VALUABLE RESOURCES
QUICK TIP
It's important to pay attention to the doorways and hallways in your new house.
QUALITY MOVING BOXES

People moving to South Korea have the privilege of getting the cheapest, yet high-quality, professional moving boxes and supplies available for purchase online.

The delivery is free and usually takes only one day to get to your home from one of our 5 warehouses located all over the country. You can choose among the different types of supplies or purchase entire kits - just what you need for your move! Click to purchase >>


MOVING TO ASIA
MOVING OVERSEAS
SPONSORSHIP

Visas & Customs Requirements

General | Marriage | Students | EMPLOYMENT

Employment:

Anyone who is planning to work during their stay in South Korea is legally required to apply for a visa. In addition, in case the dependent has family members who also plan to work while in Korea, they too must apply for a work visa in order to be legally protected.

Types of work visas

The most commonly used employment visas include:
  • The Short Term Employment Visa (C-4)
  • The Corporate Resident/ Company Assignment (Intra-company Transfer) (D-7)
  • The Foreign Investment Visa (D-8)
  • The Trade Management Visa (D-9)
  • The Professional Job Visa (E-5)
  • The Specific Job Visa (E-7)
The above listed visas must be obtained at the Korean Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over the applicant's place of legal residence. The work permit application is initially filed by the sponsoring employer in South Korea with the Ministry of Justice and the Entry Inspection Division of Immigration Office. The Ministry of Justice then confers with the representing agency, where appropriate, and determines whether the visa should be authorized.

Basic requirements to qualify

The employee needs to present the following:
  • 2 passport-style photographs
  • Copy of passport ID page
  • Resume/ CV
  • Copy of academic credentials
  • Original assignment letter/ contract
  • Proposed job description
  • Passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of the application
  • Passport-style photograph(s)
  • Completed and signed visa application form
  • Original CCVI
  • Application fee
If an employee is scheduled to work for a non-Korean company for a period of less than 5 years, he or she is not required to register with the social security system. Otherwise, if someone is hired by a Korean company or plans to work in Korea for a period of 5 years or longer, he or she is required to enroll in the social security system in Korea. Most employers will outline such details in their work contracts.




ZIP Code Finder





You need help with:
Your move DATE is:
Moving FROM ZIP:
Moving TO State:
Moving TO City:




ABOUT US   •    CONTACT US   •    TERMS   •    PRIVACY POLICY   •    NO-SPAM POLICY   •    ARTICLES